Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SAUERKR

Put on hot dogs: sauerkraut
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 5% 5% -4.36
No 891 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
2
4.9%
20
6.2%
17
4.8%
7
5.0%
46
No 97.9%
95
95.1%
387
93.8%
258
95.2%
140
95.0%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.7%
14
5.9%
14
5.7%
16
5.0%
47
No 100.0%
32
96.6%
85
95.3%
282
94.1%
224
94.3%
265
95.0%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
20
4.9%
27
5.0%
47
No 94.8%
364
95.1%
527
95.0%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
11
4.7%
14
5.6%
13
9.4%
5
4.9%
43
No 96.2%
281
95.3%
286
94.4%
220
90.6%
48
95.1%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
39
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
4.8%
45
No 94.7%
703
97.6%
120
100.0%
6
94.7%
54
95.2%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
9
5.1%
14
4.6%
5
66.7%
4
6.3%
9
8.3%
5
4.9%
46
No 97.3%
329
94.9%
262
95.4%
103
33.3%
2
93.7%
133
91.7%
55
95.1%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930