Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


KETCHUP

Put on hot dogs: ketchup
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 344 36.7% 36.7% -1.31
No 594 63.3% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
47
42.0%
171
25.8%
71
34.7%
51
36.7%
340
No 51.5%
50
58.0%
236
74.2%
204
65.3%
96
63.3%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
6
31.8%
28
33.1%
98
44.1%
105
37.4%
105
36.6%
342
No 81.3%
26
68.2%
60
66.9%
198
55.9%
133
62.6%
176
63.4%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
142
36.5%
202
36.7%
344
No 63.0%
242
63.5%
352
63.3%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
107
33.3%
100
41.6%
97
24.5%
13
36.1%
317
No 63.4%
185
66.7%
200
58.4%
136
75.5%
40
63.9%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
256
48.0%
59
50.0%
3
38.6%
22
36.6%
340
No 65.5%
486
52.0%
64
50.0%
3
61.4%
35
63.4%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
122
38.8%
107
34.3%
37
33.3%
2
38.0%
54
33.3%
20
36.8%
342
No 63.9%
216
61.2%
169
65.7%
71
66.7%
4
62.0%
88
66.7%
40
63.2%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930