Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHERHD

Put on hot dogs: other
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 136 14.5% 14.5% -2.43
No 802 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
17
17.0%
69
12.7%
35
8.2%
12
14.4%
133
No 82.5%
80
83.0%
338
87.3%
240
91.8%
135
85.6%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
14.8%
13
13.9%
41
16.8%
40
14.2%
40
14.5%
136
No 93.8%
30
85.2%
75
86.1%
255
83.2%
198
85.8%
241
85.5%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
51
15.3%
85
14.5%
136
No 86.7%
333
84.7%
469
85.5%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
44
13.7%
41
14.2%
33
9.4%
5
14.0%
123
No 84.9%
248
86.3%
259
85.8%
200
90.6%
48
86.0%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
111
12.2%
15
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
14.7%
136
No 85.0%
631
87.8%
108
100.0%
6
82.5%
47
85.3%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
45
12.7%
35
20.4%
22
0.0%
0
18.3%
26
11.7%
7
14.5%
135
No 86.7%
293
87.3%
241
79.6%
86
100.0%
6
81.7%
116
88.3%
53
85.5%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930