Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DONTEAT

Don't eat hot dogs
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 7.2% 7.2% -3.58
No 870 92.8% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
5.9%
24
6.9%
19
13.6%
20
7.3%
68
No 94.8%
92
94.1%
383
93.1%
256
86.4%
127
92.7%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
3
6.8%
6
5.1%
15
6.3%
15
10.0%
28
7.2%
67
No 90.6%
29
93.2%
82
94.9%
281
93.7%
223
90.0%
253
92.8%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
26
7.6%
42
7.2%
68
No 93.2%
358
92.4%
512
92.8%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
18
5.7%
17
6.0%
14
26.4%
14
7.2%
63
No 93.8%
274
94.3%
283
94.0%
219
73.6%
39
92.8%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
53
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
7.2%
67
No 92.9%
689
95.1%
117
100.0%
6
86.0%
49
92.8%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
20
8.3%
23
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
13
11.7%
7
7.2%
67
No 94.1%
318
91.7%
253
96.3%
104
100.0%
6
90.8%
129
88.3%
53
92.8%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930