Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CORNBRD

In turkey stuffing: corn bread
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 273 29.1% 29.1% -1.56
No 665 70.9% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
11
23.8%
97
37.8%
104
38.1%
56
28.9%
268
No 88.7%
86
76.2%
310
62.2%
171
61.9%
91
71.1%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
9
26.1%
23
31.1%
92
30.7%
73
26.7%
75
29.1%
272
No 71.9%
23
73.9%
65
68.9%
204
69.3%
165
73.3%
206
70.9%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
74
35.9%
199
29.1%
273
No 80.7%
310
64.1%
355
70.9%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
85
36.0%
108
25.3%
59
22.6%
12
30.1%
264
No 70.9%
207
64.0%
192
74.7%
174
77.4%
41
69.9%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
225
24.4%
30
50.0%
3
22.8%
13
29.2%
271
No 69.7%
517
75.6%
93
50.0%
3
77.2%
44
70.8%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
120
27.5%
76
26.9%
29
16.7%
1
23.2%
33
21.7%
13
29.2%
272
No 64.5%
218
72.5%
200
73.1%
79
83.3%
5
76.8%
109
78.3%
47
70.8%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930