Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RICE

In turkey stuffing: rice
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 .6% .6% -12.43
No 932 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
No 100.0%
97
99.5%
405
98.9%
272
99.3%
146
99.4%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
No 100.0%
32
98.9%
87
99.7%
295
99.6%
237
98.9%
278
99.4%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
No 99.5%
382
99.3%
550
99.4%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.7%
6
No 100.0%
292
99.0%
297
99.1%
231
98.1%
52
99.3%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No 99.2%
736
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57
99.4%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No 100.0%
338
98.9%
273
98.1%
106
100.0%
6
99.3%
141
100.0%
60
99.4%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930