Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ONIONST

In turkey stuffing: onions
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 30.7% 30.7% -1.5
No 650 69.3% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
18
25.8%
105
37.8%
104
38.1%
56
30.6%
283
No 81.4%
79
74.2%
302
62.2%
171
61.9%
91
69.4%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
15
35.2%
31
26.7%
79
35.7%
85
27.4%
77
30.7%
287
No 53.1%
17
64.8%
57
73.3%
217
64.3%
153
72.6%
204
69.3%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
61
41.0%
227
30.7%
288
No 84.1%
323
59.0%
327
69.3%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
88
37.3%
112
25.3%
59
30.2%
16
31.3%
275
No 69.9%
204
62.7%
188
74.7%
174
69.8%
37
68.7%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
230
34.1%
42
50.0%
3
19.3%
11
30.8%
286
No 69.0%
512
65.9%
81
50.0%
3
80.7%
46
69.2%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
109
36.6%
101
26.9%
29
0.0%
0
24.6%
35
21.7%
13
30.9%
287
No 67.8%
229
63.4%
175
73.1%
79
100.0%
6
75.4%
107
78.3%
47
69.1%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930