Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SAUSAGE

In turkey stuffing: sausage
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 4.8% 4.8% -4.45
No 893 95.2% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
1
5.7%
23
4.4%
12
6.1%
9
4.9%
45
No 99.0%
96
94.3%
384
95.6%
263
93.9%
138
95.1%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
3.0%
9
6.3%
15
6.0%
17
4.8%
45
No 100.0%
32
95.5%
84
97.0%
287
93.7%
223
94.0%
264
95.2%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
13
5.8%
32
4.8%
45
No 96.6%
371
94.2%
522
95.2%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
14
4.3%
13
4.3%
10
9.4%
5
4.8%
42
No 95.2%
278
95.7%
287
95.7%
223
90.6%
48
95.2%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
40
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.8%
45
No 94.6%
702
96.7%
119
100.0%
6
98.2%
56
95.2%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
11
3.6%
10
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
6.7%
4
4.8%
45
No 96.7%
327
96.4%
266
88.0%
95
100.0%
6
95.1%
135
93.3%
56
95.2%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930