Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 146 15.6% 15.6% -1.45
Once a week 287 30.6% 46.2% -.69
2-3 times a month 135 14.4% 60.6% .06
Several times a year 240 25.6% 86.1% .82
Never 127 13.5% 99.7% 1.57
Refused 3 .3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 11.3%
11
14.0%
57
16.0%
44
21.1%
31
15.4%
143
Once a week 34.0%
33
25.8%
105
30.9%
85
42.2%
62
30.8%
285
2-3 times a month 21.6%
21
17.9%
73
10.5%
29
6.8%
10
14.4%
133
Several times a year 19.6%
19
27.3%
111
29.1%
80
17.0%
25
25.4%
235
Never 12.4%
12
14.7%
60
13.1%
36
12.9%
19
13.7%
127
Refused 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More than once a week 18.8%
6
15.9%
14
17.2%
51
16.4%
39
12.5%
35
15.5%
145
Once a week 34.4%
11
34.1%
30
29.4%
87
30.7%
73
30.6%
86
30.7%
287
2-3 times a month 3.1%
1
13.6%
12
14.5%
43
12.6%
30
16.7%
47
14.2%
133
Several times a year 37.5%
12
21.6%
19
24.7%
73
24.8%
59
27.4%
77
25.7%
240
Never 6.3%
2
13.6%
12
13.9%
41
15.1%
36
12.8%
36
13.6%
127
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 10.9%
42
18.8%
104
15.6%
146
Once a week 29.4%
113
31.4%
174
30.6%
287
2-3 times a month 12.8%
49
15.5%
86
14.4%
135
Several times a year 32.6%
125
20.8%
115
25.6%
240
Never 14.3%
55
13.0%
72
13.5%
127
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More than once a week 17.1%
50
12.7%
38
12.0%
28
26.4%
14
14.8%
130
Once a week 30.1%
88
34.7%
104
25.8%
60
30.2%
16
30.5%
268
2-3 times a month 12.7%
37
18.0%
54
14.2%
33
11.3%
6
14.8%
130
Several times a year 28.4%
83
24.3%
73
28.3%
66
17.0%
9
26.3%
231
Never 11.3%
33
10.0%
30
19.3%
45
15.1%
8
13.2%
116
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 15.8%
117
14.6%
18
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
15.3%
142
Once a week 30.1%
223
34.1%
42
83.3%
5
26.3%
15
30.7%
285
2-3 times a month 12.7%
94
28.5%
35
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
14.4%
134
Several times a year 26.4%
196
17.1%
21
16.7%
1
36.8%
21
25.8%
239
Never 15.1%
112
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
13.6%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than once a week 17.2%
58
12.3%
34
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
29.6%
42
1.7%
1
15.6%
145
Once a week 32.0%
108
35.1%
97
29.6%
32
0.0%
0
32.4%
46
5.0%
3
30.8%
286
2-3 times a month 15.4%
52
18.5%
51
15.7%
17
0.0%
0
8.5%
12
3.3%
2
14.4%
134
Several times a year 24.0%
81
28.3%
78
26.9%
29
83.3%
5
18.3%
26
33.3%
20
25.7%
239
Never 10.9%
37
5.8%
16
18.5%
20
16.7%
1
11.3%
16
56.7%
34
13.3%
124
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930