Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PECANS

In turkey stuffing: pecans
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 1.6% 1.6% -7.81
No 923 98.4% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
2
1.0%
4
1.8%
5
2.7%
4
1.6%
15
No 97.9%
95
99.0%
403
98.2%
270
97.3%
143
98.4%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.4%
4
1.5%
14
No 96.9%
31
98.9%
87
98.6%
292
98.3%
234
98.6%
277
98.5%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
3
2.2%
12
1.6%
15
No 99.2%
381
97.8%
542
98.4%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
3
1.7%
5
2.6%
6
1.9%
1
1.7%
15
No 99.0%
289
98.3%
295
97.4%
227
98.1%
52
98.3%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
1.6%
15
No 98.4%
730
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
94.7%
54
98.4%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
2
1.4%
4
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.6%
15
No 99.4%
336
98.6%
272
93.5%
101
100.0%
6
99.3%
141
98.3%
59
98.4%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930