Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OYSTERS

In turkey stuffing: oysters
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 4.4% 4.4% -4.66
No 897 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
8.0%
22
4.1%
6
4.4%
41
No 100.0%
97
96.8%
394
92.0%
253
95.9%
141
95.6%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
4.4%
13
5.0%
12
4.3%
12
4.4%
41
No 100.0%
32
95.5%
84
95.6%
283
95.0%
226
95.7%
269
95.6%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
16
4.5%
25
4.4%
41
No 95.8%
368
95.5%
529
95.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
8
4.7%
14
5.2%
12
5.7%
3
4.2%
37
No 97.3%
284
95.3%
286
94.8%
221
94.3%
50
95.8%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
34
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
4.3%
40
No 95.4%
708
97.6%
120
100.0%
6
94.7%
54
95.7%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
13
4.7%
13
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
3.3%
2
4.4%
41
No 96.2%
325
95.3%
263
96.3%
104
100.0%
6
93.7%
133
96.7%
58
95.6%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930