Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHERT

In turkey stuffing: other
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 261 27.8% 27.8% -1.61
No 677 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
18
27.5%
112
30.9%
85
29.9%
44
28.0%
259
No 81.4%
79
72.5%
295
69.1%
190
70.1%
103
72.0%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
10
27.3%
24
27.4%
81
28.6%
68
27.8%
78
27.9%
261
No 68.8%
22
72.7%
64
72.6%
215
71.4%
170
72.2%
203
72.1%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
62
35.9%
199
27.8%
261
No 83.9%
322
64.1%
355
72.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
73
32.3%
97
25.3%
59
35.8%
19
28.2%
248
No 75.0%
219
67.7%
203
74.7%
174
64.2%
34
71.8%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
206
29.3%
36
50.0%
3
26.3%
15
28.0%
260
No 72.2%
536
70.7%
87
50.0%
3
73.7%
42
72.0%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
90
29.3%
81
34.3%
37
33.3%
2
24.6%
35
25.0%
15
28.0%
260
No 73.4%
248
70.7%
195
65.7%
71
66.7%
4
75.4%
107
75.0%
45
72.0%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930