Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CELERY

In turkey stuffing: celery
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 27.7% 27.7% -1.61
No 678 72.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
18
27.5%
112
29.8%
82
28.6%
42
27.4%
254
No 81.4%
79
72.5%
295
70.2%
193
71.4%
105
72.6%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
8
27.3%
24
24.7%
73
30.7%
73
28.8%
81
27.7%
259
No 75.0%
24
72.7%
64
75.3%
223
69.3%
165
71.2%
200
72.3%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
55
37.0%
205
27.7%
260
No 85.7%
329
63.0%
349
72.3%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
83
29.3%
88
26.6%
62
26.4%
14
28.1%
247
No 71.6%
209
70.7%
212
73.4%
171
73.6%
39
71.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
209
26.0%
32
33.3%
2
26.3%
15
27.8%
258
No 71.8%
533
74.0%
91
66.7%
4
73.7%
42
72.2%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
93
31.9%
88
28.7%
31
33.3%
2
26.1%
37
15.0%
9
28.0%
260
No 72.5%
245
68.1%
188
71.3%
77
66.7%
4
73.9%
105
85.0%
51
72.0%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930