Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPICES

In turkey stuffing: spices
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 25.5% 25.5% -1.71
No 699 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
10
18.9%
77
31.3%
86
42.9%
63
25.5%
236
No 89.7%
87
81.1%
330
68.7%
189
57.1%
84
74.5%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
14
23.9%
21
22.6%
67
29.0%
69
23.8%
67
25.5%
238
No 56.3%
18
76.1%
67
77.4%
229
71.0%
169
76.2%
214
74.5%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
66
31.2%
173
25.5%
239
No 82.8%
318
68.8%
381
74.5%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
72
27.3%
82
25.8%
60
20.8%
11
25.6%
225
No 75.3%
220
72.7%
218
74.2%
173
79.2%
42
74.4%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
201
17.9%
22
33.3%
2
19.3%
11
25.4%
236
No 72.9%
541
82.1%
101
66.7%
4
80.7%
46
74.6%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
89
28.6%
79
22.2%
24
16.7%
1
26.8%
38
13.3%
8
25.7%
239
No 73.7%
249
71.4%
197
77.8%
84
83.3%
5
73.2%
104
86.7%
52
74.3%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930