Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PREPACK

In turkey stuffing: prepackaged
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 4.7% 4.7% -4.5
No 894 95.3% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
6
5.9%
24
2.5%
7
4.8%
7
4.8%
44
No 93.8%
91
94.1%
383
97.5%
268
95.2%
140
95.2%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
5.7%
5
7.1%
21
3.4%
8
2.8%
8
4.7%
44
No 93.8%
30
94.3%
83
92.9%
275
96.6%
230
97.2%
273
95.3%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
9
6.3%
35
4.7%
44
No 97.7%
375
93.7%
519
95.3%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
16
4.3%
13
3.9%
9
3.8%
2
4.6%
40
No 94.5%
276
95.7%
287
96.1%
224
96.2%
51
95.4%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
35
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
4.7%
44
No 95.3%
707
95.1%
117
100.0%
6
94.7%
54
95.3%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
13
4.0%
11
5.6%
6
16.7%
1
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
43
No 96.2%
325
96.0%
265
94.4%
102
83.3%
5
91.5%
130
100.0%
60
95.4%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930