Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BREAD

In turkey stuffing: bread
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 225 24% 24% -1.78
No 713 76% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
19
24.3%
99
25.1%
69
24.5%
36
24.1%
223
No 80.4%
78
75.7%
308
74.9%
206
75.5%
111
75.9%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
7
15.9%
14
19.3%
57
29.0%
69
27.8%
78
24.1%
225
No 78.1%
25
84.1%
74
80.7%
239
71.0%
169
72.2%
203
75.9%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
76
26.9%
149
24.0%
225
No 80.2%
308
73.1%
405
76.0%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
75
25.0%
75
24.5%
57
9.4%
5
24.1%
212
No 74.3%
217
75.0%
225
75.5%
176
90.6%
48
75.9%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
187
13.8%
17
33.3%
2
28.1%
16
23.9%
222
No 74.8%
555
86.2%
106
66.7%
4
71.9%
41
76.1%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
55
29.0%
80
35.2%
38
33.3%
2
24.6%
35
25.0%
15
24.2%
225
No 83.7%
283
71.0%
196
64.8%
70
66.7%
4
75.4%
107
75.0%
45
75.8%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930