Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DONTLIKE

In turkey stuffing: don't like it
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 10.1% 10.1% -2.98
No 843 89.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
12
10.3%
42
9.5%
26
8.8%
13
10.0%
93
No 87.6%
85
89.7%
365
90.5%
249
91.2%
134
90.0%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
15.9%
14
11.1%
33
7.6%
18
9.6%
27
10.1%
94
No 93.8%
30
84.1%
74
88.9%
263
92.4%
220
90.4%
254
89.9%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
45
9.0%
50
10.1%
95
No 88.3%
339
91.0%
504
89.9%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
30
6.7%
20
10.7%
25
11.3%
6
9.2%
81
No 89.7%
262
93.3%
280
89.3%
208
88.7%
47
90.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
76
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
10.1%
94
No 89.8%
666
91.1%
112
100.0%
6
87.7%
50
89.9%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
33
6.9%
19
8.3%
9
16.7%
1
15.5%
22
15.0%
9
10.0%
93
No 90.2%
305
93.1%
257
91.7%
99
83.3%
5
84.5%
120
85.0%
51
90.0%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930