Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TERMIN

When interview terminated
  4) Complete

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete 938 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Complete 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147
100.0%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Complete 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281
100.0%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete 100.0%
384
100.0%
554
100.0%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Complete 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53
100.0%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Complete 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57
100.0%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Complete 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60
100.0%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930