Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NSMETRO

Nsmetro
  0) Metro
  1) Non-metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Metro 319 35.3% 35.3% -1.35
Non-metro 585 64.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Metro 39.1%
36
31.6%
125
37.3%
100
40.7%
57
35.5%
318
Non-metro 60.9%
56
68.4%
270
62.7%
168
59.3%
83
64.5%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
395
100.0%
268
100.0%
140

895


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Metro 59.4%
19
53.1%
43
42.0%
120
35.4%
80
20.3%
56
35.3%
318
Non-metro 40.6%
13
46.9%
38
58.0%
166
64.6%
146
79.7%
220
64.7%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
81
100.0%
286
100.0%
226
100.0%
276

901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Metro 34.3%
127
36.0%
192
35.3%
319
Non-metro 65.7%
243
64.0%
342
64.7%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
534

904


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Metro 30.7%
87
37.3%
107
35.6%
80
46.2%
24
35.2%
298
Non-metro 69.3%
196
62.7%
180
64.4%
145
53.8%
28
64.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
287
100.0%
225
100.0%
52

847


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Metro 37.2%
267
30.4%
35
16.7%
1
21.8%
12
35.2%
315
Non-metro 62.8%
451
69.6%
80
83.3%
5
78.2%
43
64.8%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
115
100.0%
6
100.0%
55

894


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Metro 45.2%
147
33.1%
87
21.7%
23
0.0%
0
31.4%
43
28.8%
17
35.4%
317
Non-metro 54.8%
178
66.9%
176
78.3%
83
100.0%
6
68.6%
94
71.2%
42
64.6%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
263
100.0%
106
100.0%
6
100.0%
137
100.0%
59

896