Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently...
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 558 59.5% 59.5% -.71
Divorced 113 12% 71.5% -.09
Separated 23 2.5% 74% .53
Widowed 69 7.4% 81.3% 1.15
Single 171 18.2% 99.6% 1.77
No answer 4 .4% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Married 23.7%
23
61.2%
249
71.6%
197
55.1%
81
59.4%
550
Divorced 1.0%
1
12.0%
49
19.6%
54
5.4%
8
12.1%
112
Separated 1.0%
1
3.7%
15
2.2%
6
0.7%
1
2.5%
23
Widowed 3.1%
3
1.2%
5
4.0%
11
33.3%
49
7.3%
68
Single 71.1%
69
21.6%
88
2.2%
6
4.8%
7
18.4%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Married 40.6%
13
59.1%
52
59.5%
176
54.2%
129
65.8%
185
59.4%
555
Divorced 9.4%
3
11.4%
10
10.5%
31
15.1%
36
11.7%
33
12.1%
113
Separated 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.0%
9
3.8%
9
0.7%
2
2.5%
23
Widowed 37.5%
12
18.2%
16
8.1%
24
4.6%
11
2.1%
6
7.4%
69
Single 9.4%
3
8.0%
7
18.2%
54
21.8%
52
19.6%
55
18.3%
171
No answer 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 64.3%
247
56.1%
311
59.5%
558
Divorced 10.4%
40
13.2%
73
12.0%
113
Separated 1.6%
6
3.1%
17
2.5%
23
Widowed 3.1%
12
10.3%
57
7.4%
69
Single 20.6%
79
16.6%
92
18.2%
171
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Married 62.3%
182
55.3%
166
64.4%
150
50.9%
27
59.8%
525
Divorced 8.9%
26
10.3%
31
15.5%
36
17.0%
9
11.6%
102
Separated 3.4%
10
2.7%
8
0.4%
1
3.8%
2
2.4%
21
Widowed 5.8%
17
10.3%
31
4.7%
11
7.5%
4
7.2%
63
Single 19.2%
56
21.0%
63
14.6%
34
18.9%
10
18.6%
163
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Married 63.7%
473
39.0%
48
83.3%
5
52.6%
30
59.9%
556
Divorced 12.0%
89
9.8%
12
16.7%
1
17.5%
10
12.1%
112
Separated 2.2%
16
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.5%
23
Widowed 7.7%
57
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
7.2%
67
Single 14.3%
106
39.0%
48
0.0%
0
24.6%
14
18.1%
168
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married 60.1%
203
63.8%
176
55.6%
60
83.3%
5
59.2%
84
40.0%
24
59.4%
552
Divorced 9.8%
33
11.2%
31
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
13.4%
19
30.0%
18
12.0%
112
Separated 2.7%
9
3.3%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
2.5%
23
Widowed 8.3%
28
8.3%
23
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
1.7%
1
7.3%
68
Single 18.3%
62
13.0%
36
26.9%
29
16.7%
1
19.0%
27
26.7%
16
18.4%
171
No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930