Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent by categories (for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 97 10.5% 10.5% -1.71
25 to 44 407 44% 54.4% -.58
45 to 64 275 29.7% 84.1% .56
65 or older 147 15.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
97
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
407
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
407
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
275
0.0%
0
29.7%
275
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
147
15.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 0.0%
0
12.6%
11
11.3%
33
15.9%
37
5.8%
16
10.5%
97
25 to 44 3.1%
1
23.0%
20
45.4%
133
44.6%
104
53.2%
148
44.0%
406
45 to 64 31.3%
10
29.9%
26
29.4%
86
25.3%
59
33.8%
94
29.8%
275
65 or older 65.6%
21
34.5%
30
14.0%
41
14.2%
33
7.2%
20
15.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
87
100.0%
293
100.0%
233
100.0%
278

923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 10.8%
41
10.3%
56
10.5%
97
25 to 44 44.9%
171
43.3%
236
44.0%
407
45 to 64 30.4%
116
29.2%
159
29.7%
275
65 or older 13.9%
53
17.2%
94
15.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
545

926


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
18 to 24 12.5%
36
8.4%
25
10.9%
25
11.5%
6
10.6%
92
25 to 44 43.2%
124
45.0%
134
41.7%
96
51.9%
27
43.9%
381
45 to 64 28.2%
81
29.5%
88
34.8%
80
19.2%
10
29.9%
259
65 or older 16.0%
46
17.1%
51
12.6%
29
17.3%
9
15.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
298
100.0%
230
100.0%
52

867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 9.0%
66
20.3%
24
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
10.4%
95
25 to 44 42.6%
313
50.0%
59
16.7%
1
54.4%
31
44.1%
404
45 to 64 31.2%
229
21.2%
25
66.7%
4
26.3%
15
29.8%
273
65 or older 17.3%
127
8.5%
10
16.7%
1
10.5%
6
15.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
118
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 10.5%
35
6.9%
19
15.7%
17
16.7%
1
14.4%
20
8.5%
5
10.6%
97
25 to 44 43.1%
143
40.5%
111
52.8%
57
16.7%
1
43.2%
60
49.2%
29
43.7%
401
45 to 64 29.5%
98
32.5%
89
22.2%
24
33.3%
2
29.5%
41
33.9%
20
29.8%
274
65 or older 16.9%
56
20.1%
55
9.3%
10
33.3%
2
12.9%
18
8.5%
5
15.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
274
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

918