Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 292 33.3% 33.3% -1.15
Democrat 300 34.2% 67.4% -.06
Independent 233 26.5% 94% 1.03
Other party 53 6% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 39.1%
36
32.5%
124
31.3%
81
34.1%
46
33.1%
287
Democrat 27.2%
25
35.2%
134
34.0%
88
37.8%
51
34.4%
298
Independent 27.2%
25
25.2%
96
30.9%
80
21.5%
29
26.5%
230
Other party 6.5%
6
7.1%
27
3.9%
10
6.7%
9
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
381
100.0%
259
100.0%
135

867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 26.9%
7
28.4%
21
30.5%
84
33.0%
75
38.3%
105
33.3%
292
Democrat 57.7%
15
35.1%
26
38.2%
105
33.9%
77
28.1%
77
34.2%
300
Independent 11.5%
3
29.7%
22
25.5%
70
26.9%
61
27.4%
75
26.4%
231
Other party 3.8%
1
6.8%
5
5.8%
16
6.2%
14
6.2%
17
6.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
74
100.0%
275
100.0%
227
100.0%
274

876


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 36.9%
136
30.6%
156
33.3%
292
Democrat 27.9%
103
38.7%
197
34.2%
300
Independent 30.4%
112
23.8%
121
26.5%
233
Other party 4.9%
18
6.9%
35
6.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
509

878


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
292
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
292
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
300
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
233
0.0%
0
26.5%
233
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
6.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 37.5%
262
9.8%
11
16.7%
1
30.2%
16
33.4%
290
Democrat 28.9%
202
66.1%
74
50.0%
3
35.8%
19
34.3%
298
Independent 27.8%
194
20.5%
23
33.3%
2
24.5%
13
26.7%
232
Other party 5.7%
40
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
6
100.0%
53

869


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 31.2%
100
36.2%
96
32.0%
33
16.7%
1
35.5%
43
27.3%
15
33.1%
288
Democrat 40.8%
131
30.2%
80
38.8%
40
50.0%
3
26.4%
32
21.8%
12
34.2%
298
Independent 22.4%
72
28.3%
75
27.2%
28
33.3%
2
29.8%
36
36.4%
20
26.8%
233
Other party 5.6%
18
5.3%
14
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
14.5%
8
6.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
265
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
121
100.0%
55

871