Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 742 80% 80% -.42
Black/African-American 123 13.3% 93.2% .86
Native American/Indian 6 .6% 93.9% 2.15
Other 57 6.1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 69.5%
66
77.5%
313
83.9%
229
88.2%
127
80.2%
735
Black/African-American 25.3%
24
14.6%
59
9.2%
25
6.9%
10
12.9%
118
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
Other 5.3%
5
7.7%
31
5.5%
15
4.2%
6
6.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
404
100.0%
273
100.0%
144

916


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 80.6%
25
80.2%
69
78.5%
230
76.7%
181
83.9%
234
79.9%
739
Black/African-American 6.5%
2
14.0%
12
15.0%
44
16.9%
40
9.0%
25
13.3%
123
Native American/Indian 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
Other 9.7%
3
5.8%
5
6.1%
18
5.9%
14
6.1%
17
6.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
86
100.0%
293
100.0%
236
100.0%
279

925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.9%
312
78.6%
430
80.0%
742
Black/African-American 10.8%
41
15.0%
82
13.3%
123
Native American/Indian 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
Other 6.8%
26
5.7%
31
6.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
547

928


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 90.3%
262
67.8%
202
83.6%
194
81.6%
40
80.3%
698
Black/African-American 3.8%
11
24.8%
74
9.9%
23
8.2%
4
12.9%
112
Native American/Indian 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 5.5%
16
6.4%
19
5.6%
13
10.2%
5
6.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
298
100.0%
232
100.0%
49

869


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
742
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
742
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
123
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
6.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 74.9%
250
86.2%
238
76.4%
81
100.0%
6
78.7%
111
84.7%
50
79.8%
736
Black/African-American 22.2%
74
7.6%
21
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.5%
19
8.5%
5
13.3%
123
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
6
Other 2.4%
8
5.1%
14
19.8%
21
0.0%
0
7.8%
11
5.1%
3
6.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
276
100.0%
106
100.0%
6
100.0%
141
100.0%
59

922