Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 728 77.6% 77.6% -.53
No 208 22.2% 99.8% 1.83
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
27
73.7%
300
94.2%
259
89.8%
132
77.5%
718
No 72.2%
70
26.3%
107
5.1%
14
10.2%
15
22.2%
206
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
29
85.2%
75
82.4%
244
70.2%
167
75.1%
211
77.6%
726
No 9.4%
3
14.8%
13
17.2%
51
29.8%
71
24.6%
69
22.1%
207
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
282
80.5%
446
77.6%
728
No 26.6%
102
19.1%
106
22.2%
208
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
213
75.7%
227
82.4%
192
79.2%
42
76.8%
674
No 27.1%
79
24.0%
72
17.2%
40
20.8%
11
23.0%
202
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
577
76.4%
94
100.0%
6
80.7%
46
77.9%
723
No 22.1%
164
23.6%
29
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
22.0%
204
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
269
79.7%
220
69.4%
75
50.0%
3
79.6%
113
70.0%
42
77.6%
722
No 20.1%
68
19.9%
55
30.6%
33
50.0%
3
20.4%
29
30.0%
18
22.2%
206
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930