Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious affiliation? [IF PROTESTANT, ASK:] What denomination? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Baptist
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 338 36.3% 36.3% -.9
Other Protestant 276 29.7% 66% -.29
Catholic 108 11.6% 77.6% .32
Jewish 6 .6% 78.3% .93
Other 142 15.3% 93.5% 1.54
None 60 6.5% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Baptist 36.1%
35
35.7%
143
35.8%
98
38.4%
56
36.2%
332
Other Protestant 19.6%
19
27.7%
111
32.5%
89
37.7%
55
29.8%
274
Catholic 17.5%
17
14.2%
57
8.8%
24
6.8%
10
11.8%
108
Jewish 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
Other 20.6%
20
15.0%
60
15.0%
41
12.3%
18
15.1%
139
None 5.2%
5
7.2%
29
7.3%
20
3.4%
5
6.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
401
100.0%
274
100.0%
146

918


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Baptist 43.8%
14
59.1%
52
38.2%
112
35.2%
83
27.0%
75
36.2%
336
Other Protestant 34.4%
11
11.4%
10
24.6%
72
28.8%
68
41.0%
114
29.7%
275
Catholic 6.3%
2
8.0%
7
14.3%
42
11.0%
26
11.2%
31
11.7%
108
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
Other 15.6%
5
17.0%
15
16.0%
47
17.8%
42
11.9%
33
15.3%
142
None 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
6.5%
19
6.4%
15
7.9%
22
6.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
293
100.0%
236
100.0%
278

927


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 34.3%
130
37.7%
208
36.3%
338
Other Protestant 31.7%
120
28.3%
156
29.7%
276
Catholic 10.3%
39
12.5%
69
11.6%
108
Jewish 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
Other 14.0%
53
16.2%
89
15.3%
142
None 9.0%
34
4.7%
26
6.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
551

930


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Baptist 34.7%
100
44.0%
131
30.9%
72
34.6%
18
36.9%
321
Other Protestant 33.3%
96
26.8%
80
32.2%
75
26.9%
14
30.4%
265
Catholic 11.5%
33
13.4%
40
12.0%
28
3.8%
2
11.8%
103
Jewish 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 14.9%
43
10.7%
32
15.5%
36
19.2%
10
13.9%
121
None 5.2%
15
4.0%
12
8.6%
20
15.4%
8
6.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
298
100.0%
233
100.0%
52

871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Baptist 34.0%
250
60.2%
74
33.3%
2
14.0%
8
36.2%
334
Other Protestant 32.3%
238
17.1%
21
50.0%
3
24.6%
14
29.9%
276
Catholic 11.0%
81
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
36.8%
21
11.5%
106
Jewish 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 15.1%
111
15.4%
19
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
15.3%
141
None 6.8%
50
4.1%
5
16.7%
1
5.3%
3
6.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

922


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
338
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.3%
338
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
276
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
276
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
108
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
15.3%
142
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
60
6.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930