Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 536 57.1% 57.1% -.76
Working part time 59 6.3% 63.4% -.22
Going to school 49 5.2% 68.7% .32
Keeping house 87 9.3% 77.9% .86
Retired 156 16.6% 94.6% 1.39
Unemployed 28 3% 97.5% 1.93
Or what? 20 2.1% 99.7% 2.47
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 39.2%
38
76.4%
311
63.6%
175
4.8%
7
57.3%
531
Working part time 11.3%
11
5.7%
23
6.5%
18
3.4%
5
6.2%
57
Going to school 37.1%
36
2.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
5.2%
48
Keeping house 5.2%
5
10.3%
42
9.1%
25
8.8%
13
9.2%
85
Retired 1.0%
1
1.0%
4
12.4%
34
78.9%
116
16.7%
155
Unemployed 3.1%
3
3.2%
13
3.6%
10
0.7%
1
2.9%
27
Or what? 3.1%
3
1.2%
5
3.3%
9
2.0%
3
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full time 15.6%
5
33.0%
29
55.7%
165
51.3%
122
76.2%
214
57.2%
535
Working part time 3.1%
1
9.1%
8
5.4%
16
9.2%
22
4.3%
12
6.3%
59
Going to school 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.0%
9
11.8%
28
3.6%
10
5.2%
49
Keeping house 12.5%
4
15.9%
14
13.9%
41
5.9%
14
5.0%
14
9.3%
87
Retired 62.5%
20
30.7%
27
16.2%
48
14.7%
35
8.5%
24
16.5%
154
Unemployed 0.0%
0
6.8%
6
3.0%
9
3.4%
8
1.8%
5
3.0%
28
Or what? 6.3%
2
2.3%
2
2.0%
6
3.4%
8
0.7%
2
2.1%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 67.4%
259
50.0%
277
57.1%
536
Working part time 3.6%
14
8.1%
45
6.3%
59
Going to school 6.3%
24
4.5%
25
5.2%
49
Keeping house 0.5%
2
15.3%
85
9.3%
87
Retired 18.2%
70
15.5%
86
16.6%
156
Unemployed 2.1%
8
3.6%
20
3.0%
28
Or what? 1.8%
7
2.3%
13
2.1%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Working full time 54.5%
159
59.0%
177
62.2%
145
58.5%
31
58.3%
512
Working part time 4.1%
12
5.0%
15
9.0%
21
9.4%
5
6.0%
53
Going to school 8.9%
26
4.0%
12
2.6%
6
5.7%
3
5.4%
47
Keeping house 12.7%
37
6.7%
20
6.9%
16
9.4%
5
8.9%
78
Retired 15.8%
46
18.0%
54
15.5%
36
11.3%
6
16.2%
142
Unemployed 2.7%
8
4.7%
14
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
25
Or what? 1.4%
4
2.7%
8
2.1%
5
3.8%
2
2.2%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full time 57.8%
429
52.8%
65
66.7%
4
63.2%
36
57.5%
534
Working part time 5.9%
44
11.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.4%
59
Going to school 4.2%
31
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
5.1%
47
Keeping house 10.0%
74
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
9.4%
87
Retired 17.9%
133
9.8%
12
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
16.5%
153
Unemployed 2.4%
18
6.5%
8
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Or what? 1.8%
13
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
2.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 56.2%
190
59.1%
163
54.6%
59
66.7%
4
54.9%
78
60.0%
36
57.0%
530
Working part time 5.6%
19
5.8%
16
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
5.0%
3
6.3%
59
Going to school 4.4%
15
4.3%
12
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
5.0%
3
5.3%
49
Keeping house 9.8%
33
8.7%
24
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
8.5%
12
5.0%
3
9.2%
86
Retired 17.8%
60
19.2%
53
12.0%
13
33.3%
2
14.1%
20
11.7%
7
16.7%
155
Unemployed 2.7%
9
1.4%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
10.0%
6
3.0%
28
Or what? 3.0%
10
1.1%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.3%
2
2.2%
20
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930