Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY

What about your husband/wife-last week was he/she primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 347 62.2% 62.2% -.7
Working part time 36 6.5% 68.6% -.12
Going to school 13 2.3% 71% .46
Keeping house 57 10.2% 81.2% 1.04
Retired 95 17% 98.2% 1.62
Unemployed 4 .7% 98.9% 2.2
Or what? 4 .7% 99.6% 2.78
No answer 2 .4% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 69.6%
16
79.5%
198
59.9%
118
11.1%
9
62.0%
341
Working part time 0.0%
0
7.2%
18
6.1%
12
7.4%
6
6.5%
36
Going to school 17.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Keeping house 8.7%
2
9.2%
23
12.7%
25
7.4%
6
10.2%
56
Retired 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
17.3%
34
72.8%
59
17.3%
95
Unemployed 4.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
249
100.0%
197
100.0%
81

550


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full time 30.8%
4
51.9%
27
67.0%
118
58.1%
75
65.9%
122
62.3%
346
Working part time 0.0%
0
11.5%
6
4.5%
8
5.4%
7
8.1%
15
6.5%
36
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.7%
6
2.2%
4
2.3%
13
Keeping house 0.0%
0
11.5%
6
7.4%
13
10.1%
13
13.5%
25
10.3%
57
Retired 53.8%
7
21.2%
11
18.8%
33
20.2%
26
8.6%
16
16.8%
93
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
Or what? 15.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
176
100.0%
129
100.0%
185

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 48.6%
120
73.0%
227
62.2%
347
Working part time 10.5%
26
3.2%
10
6.5%
36
Going to school 2.8%
7
1.9%
6
2.3%
13
Keeping house 22.7%
56
0.3%
1
10.2%
57
Retired 13.8%
34
19.6%
61
17.0%
95
Unemployed 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
Or what? 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
311

558


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Working full time 64.3%
117
60.2%
100
59.3%
89
63.0%
17
61.5%
323
Working part time 7.1%
13
6.0%
10
6.0%
9
11.1%
3
6.7%
35
Going to school 2.7%
5
2.4%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Keeping house 8.2%
15
10.8%
18
14.0%
21
11.1%
3
10.9%
57
Retired 15.9%
29
18.1%
30
16.7%
25
14.8%
4
16.8%
88
Unemployed 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Or what? 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
166
100.0%
150
100.0%
27

525


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full time 62.6%
296
68.8%
33
60.0%
3
50.0%
15
62.4%
347
Working part time 6.1%
29
6.3%
3
20.0%
1
6.7%
2
6.3%
35
Going to school 2.1%
10
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.3%
13
Keeping house 9.7%
46
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
10.3%
57
Retired 17.8%
84
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
16.9%
94
Unemployed 0.6%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Or what? 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
30

556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 61.6%
125
61.4%
108
71.7%
43
40.0%
2
60.7%
51
62.5%
15
62.3%
344
Working part time 6.9%
14
6.3%
11
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
7
4.2%
1
6.2%
34
Going to school 2.0%
4
2.3%
4
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Keeping house 10.8%
22
8.5%
15
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
13
16.7%
4
10.1%
56
Retired 15.3%
31
20.5%
36
18.3%
11
60.0%
3
11.9%
10
16.7%
4
17.2%
95
Unemployed 1.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Or what? 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
176
100.0%
60
100.0%
5
100.0%
84
100.0%
24

552