Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes:
  1) Less than 10,000
  2) 10,000 to 19,999
  3) 20,000 to 29,999
  4) 30,000 to 39,999
  5) 40,000 to 49,999
  6) 50,000 to 59,999
  7) More than 60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 10,000 81 8.6% 8.6% -1.51
10,000 to 19,999 141 15% 23.7% -1.07
20,000 to 29,999 168 17.9% 41.6% -.63
30,000 to 39,999 142 15.1% 56.7% -.19
40,000 to 49,999 91 9.7% 66.4% .24
50,000 to 59,999 65 6.9% 73.3% .68
More than 60,000 112 11.9% 85.3% 1.12
No answer 138 14.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 10,000 21.6%
21
4.2%
17
6.5%
18
17.0%
25
8.7%
81
10,000 to 19,999 22.7%
22
14.5%
59
10.9%
30
19.0%
28
15.0%
139
20,000 to 29,999 23.7%
23
19.7%
80
13.8%
38
18.4%
27
18.1%
168
30,000 to 39,999 6.2%
6
19.7%
80
15.3%
42
9.5%
14
15.3%
142
40,000 to 49,999 3.1%
3
11.8%
48
9.8%
27
8.8%
13
9.8%
91
50,000 to 59,999 2.1%
2
7.6%
31
10.2%
28
2.7%
4
7.0%
65
More than 60,000 8.2%
8
12.5%
51
16.4%
45
4.1%
6
11.9%
110
No answer 12.4%
12
10.1%
41
17.1%
47
20.4%
30
14.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 10,000 37.5%
12
20.5%
18
9.1%
27
7.6%
18
2.1%
6
8.7%
81
10,000 to 19,999 15.6%
5
25.0%
22
20.6%
61
16.8%
40
4.6%
13
15.1%
141
20,000 to 29,999 12.5%
4
21.6%
19
20.3%
60
20.2%
48
13.2%
37
18.0%
168
30,000 to 39,999 3.1%
1
10.2%
9
16.9%
50
16.0%
38
15.3%
43
15.1%
141
40,000 to 49,999 3.1%
1
4.5%
4
9.5%
28
10.5%
25
11.4%
32
9.6%
90
50,000 to 59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
8.4%
20
11.0%
31
7.0%
65
More than 60,000 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.4%
16
8.4%
20
26.7%
75
12.0%
112
No answer 28.1%
9
17.0%
15
13.5%
40
12.2%
29
15.7%
44
14.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 10,000 5.2%
20
11.0%
61
8.6%
81
10,000 to 19,999 10.7%
41
18.1%
100
15.0%
141
20,000 to 29,999 19.8%
76
16.6%
92
17.9%
168
30,000 to 39,999 16.4%
63
14.3%
79
15.1%
142
40,000 to 49,999 10.9%
42
8.8%
49
9.7%
91
50,000 to 59,999 9.9%
38
4.9%
27
6.9%
65
More than 60,000 15.4%
59
9.6%
53
11.9%
112
No answer 11.7%
45
16.8%
93
14.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 10,000 5.8%
17
12.7%
38
6.0%
14
3.8%
2
8.1%
71
10,000 to 19,999 12.7%
37
13.3%
40
15.5%
36
26.4%
14
14.5%
127
20,000 to 29,999 18.5%
54
20.0%
60
15.9%
37
20.8%
11
18.5%
162
30,000 to 39,999 16.1%
47
15.7%
47
14.6%
34
7.5%
4
15.0%
132
40,000 to 49,999 13.4%
39
9.7%
29
6.0%
14
11.3%
6
10.0%
88
50,000 to 59,999 5.1%
15
6.7%
20
10.3%
24
3.8%
2
6.9%
61
More than 60,000 14.0%
41
9.7%
29
15.5%
36
9.4%
5
12.6%
111
No answer 14.4%
42
12.3%
37
16.3%
38
17.0%
9
14.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 10,000 7.4%
55
17.1%
21
16.7%
1
5.3%
3
8.6%
80
10,000 to 19,999 14.0%
104
22.0%
27
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
14.9%
138
20,000 to 29,999 17.9%
133
17.9%
22
0.0%
0
22.8%
13
18.1%
168
30,000 to 39,999 16.0%
119
10.6%
13
33.3%
2
14.0%
8
15.3%
142
40,000 to 49,999 9.6%
71
7.3%
9
16.7%
1
17.5%
10
9.8%
91
50,000 to 59,999 7.7%
57
4.9%
6
16.7%
1
1.8%
1
7.0%
65
More than 60,000 13.5%
100
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
12.1%
112
No answer 13.9%
103
15.4%
19
16.7%
1
15.8%
9
14.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 10,000 9.8%
33
6.2%
17
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
12.0%
17
6.7%
4
8.7%
81
10,000 to 19,999 17.2%
58
10.9%
30
20.4%
22
0.0%
0
15.5%
22
15.0%
9
15.2%
141
20,000 to 29,999 18.3%
62
16.3%
45
16.7%
18
33.3%
2
20.4%
29
20.0%
12
18.1%
168
30,000 to 39,999 16.0%
54
14.5%
40
17.6%
19
0.0%
0
11.3%
16
20.0%
12
15.2%
141
40,000 to 49,999 10.1%
34
10.1%
28
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
11.7%
7
9.6%
89
50,000 to 59,999 5.3%
18
10.5%
29
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
6.7%
4
6.9%
64
More than 60,000 9.2%
31
16.7%
46
8.3%
9
50.0%
3
12.7%
18
8.3%
5
12.0%
112
No answer 14.2%
48
14.9%
41
10.2%
11
16.7%
1
18.3%
26
11.7%
7
14.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930