Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE94

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) African-American
  4) Negro, colored, etc.
  5) Native American/Indian
  6) Asian/Oriental
  7) Other
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 742 79.1% 79.1% -.39
Black 93 9.9% 89% .23
African-American 27 2.9% 91.9% .85
Negro, colored, etc. 3 .3% 92.2% 1.47
Native American/Indian 6 .6% 92.9% 2.09
Asian/Oriental 5 .5% 93.4% 2.71
Other 52 5.5% 98.9% 3.33
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 68.0%
66
76.9%
313
83.3%
229
86.4%
127
79.4%
735
Black 16.5%
16
11.8%
48
7.3%
20
4.8%
7
9.8%
91
African-American 8.2%
8
2.7%
11
1.5%
4
1.4%
2
2.7%
25
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
Asian/Oriental 1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Other 4.1%
4
6.9%
28
5.1%
14
4.1%
6
5.6%
52
No answer 2.1%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 78.1%
25
78.4%
69
77.7%
230
76.1%
181
83.3%
234
79.0%
739
Black 3.1%
1
10.2%
9
10.8%
32
14.3%
34
6.0%
17
9.9%
93
African-American 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.1%
12
2.5%
6
2.5%
7
2.9%
27
Negro, colored, etc. 3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Native American/Indian 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
Other 9.4%
3
5.7%
5
6.1%
18
5.0%
12
5.0%
14
5.6%
52
No answer 3.1%
1
2.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.3%
312
77.6%
430
79.1%
742
Black 7.8%
30
11.4%
63
9.9%
93
African-American 2.6%
10
3.1%
17
2.9%
27
Negro, colored, etc. 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
Native American/Indian 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
Asian/Oriental 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
Other 5.7%
22
5.4%
30
5.5%
52
No answer 0.8%
3
1.3%
7
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 89.7%
262
67.3%
202
83.3%
194
75.5%
40
79.5%
698
Black 3.1%
9
19.3%
58
6.4%
15
5.7%
3
9.7%
85
African-American 0.3%
1
4.7%
14
3.4%
8
1.9%
1
2.7%
24
Negro, colored, etc. 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Native American/Indian 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Other 4.8%
14
6.0%
18
4.7%
11
9.4%
5
5.5%
48
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
7.5%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
742
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
742
Black 0.0%
0
75.6%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
93
African-American 0.0%
0
22.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
0.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.2%
52
5.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 74.0%
250
86.2%
238
75.0%
81
100.0%
6
78.2%
111
83.3%
50
79.1%
736
Black 17.5%
59
5.1%
14
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.5%
12
6.7%
4
10.0%
93
African-American 4.1%
14
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.7%
1
2.9%
27
Negro, colored, etc. 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Other 2.1%
7
5.1%
14
18.5%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
5.0%
3
5.6%
52
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930