Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, Not Hispanic
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Hispanic 43 4.6% 4.6% -4.03
No, Not Hispanic 883 94.1% 98.7% .14
Don't know/No answer 12 1.3% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 4.1%
4
6.4%
26
3.3%
9
2.7%
4
4.6%
43
No, Not Hispanic 95.9%
93
92.1%
375
95.6%
263
95.2%
140
94.1%
871
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 12.5%
4
6.8%
6
6.4%
19
2.5%
6
2.8%
8
4.6%
43
No, Not Hispanic 84.4%
27
89.8%
79
92.9%
275
95.4%
227
96.8%
272
94.1%
880
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
3.4%
3
0.7%
2
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 4.7%
18
4.5%
25
4.6%
43
No, Not Hispanic 94.5%
363
93.9%
520
94.1%
883
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
1.6%
9
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.8%
11
6.0%
18
3.4%
8
3.8%
2
4.4%
39
No, Not Hispanic 95.2%
278
92.7%
278
95.7%
223
94.3%
50
94.4%
829
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
4
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 2.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
22
4.5%
42
No, Not Hispanic 96.6%
717
99.2%
122
83.3%
5
59.6%
34
94.6%
878
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
16.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 1.5%
5
2.5%
7
19.4%
21
16.7%
1
5.6%
8
1.7%
1
4.6%
43
No, Not Hispanic 97.3%
329
96.4%
266
80.6%
87
83.3%
5
92.3%
131
96.7%
58
94.2%
876
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930