Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 292 31.1% 31.1% -1.09
Democrat 300 32% 63.1% -.21
Independent 233 24.8% 88% .66
Other party 53 5.7% 93.6% 1.54
Don't know/No answer 60 6.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 37.1%
36
30.5%
124
29.5%
81
31.3%
46
31.0%
287
Democrat 25.8%
25
32.9%
134
32.0%
88
34.7%
51
32.2%
298
Independent 25.8%
25
23.6%
96
29.1%
80
19.7%
29
24.8%
230
Other party 6.2%
6
6.6%
27
3.6%
10
6.1%
9
5.6%
52
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
5
6.4%
26
5.8%
16
8.2%
12
6.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 21.9%
7
23.9%
21
28.4%
84
31.5%
75
37.4%
105
31.2%
292
Democrat 46.9%
15
29.5%
26
35.5%
105
32.4%
77
27.4%
77
32.1%
300
Independent 9.4%
3
25.0%
22
23.6%
70
25.6%
61
26.7%
75
24.7%
231
Other party 3.1%
1
5.7%
5
5.4%
16
5.9%
14
6.0%
17
5.7%
53
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
6
15.9%
14
7.1%
21
4.6%
11
2.5%
7
6.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 35.4%
136
28.2%
156
31.1%
292
Democrat 26.8%
103
35.6%
197
32.0%
300
Independent 29.2%
112
21.8%
121
24.8%
233
Other party 4.7%
18
6.3%
35
5.7%
53
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
15
8.1%
45
6.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
292
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
292
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
300
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
233
0.0%
0
26.5%
233
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
6.0%
53
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 35.3%
262
8.9%
11
16.7%
1
28.1%
16
31.3%
290
Democrat 27.2%
202
60.2%
74
50.0%
3
33.3%
19
32.1%
298
Independent 26.1%
194
18.7%
23
33.3%
2
22.8%
13
25.0%
232
Other party 5.4%
40
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
5.3%
49
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
44
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
6.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 29.6%
100
34.8%
96
30.6%
33
16.7%
1
30.3%
43
25.0%
15
31.0%
288
Democrat 38.8%
131
29.0%
80
37.0%
40
50.0%
3
22.5%
32
20.0%
12
32.0%
298
Independent 21.3%
72
27.2%
75
25.9%
28
33.3%
2
25.4%
36
33.3%
20
25.1%
233
Other party 5.3%
18
5.1%
14
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
13.3%
8
5.6%
52
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
17
4.0%
11
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
14.8%
21
8.3%
5
6.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930