Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

[If R answered Democrat, R was asked STRDEM] Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 130 43.5% 43.5% -1.04
Not very strong Democrat 148 49.5% 93% .6
Don't know/No answer 21 7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 24.0%
6
40.6%
54
40.9%
36
64.7%
33
43.4%
129
Not very strong Democrat 72.0%
18
54.9%
73
47.7%
42
27.5%
14
49.5%
147
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
1
4.5%
6
11.4%
10
7.8%
4
7.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
133
100.0%
88
100.0%
51

297


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Democrat 40.0%
6
69.2%
18
35.6%
37
44.2%
34
45.5%
35
43.5%
130
Not very strong Democrat 40.0%
6
19.2%
5
56.7%
59
49.4%
38
51.9%
40
49.5%
148
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
3
11.5%
3
7.7%
8
6.5%
5
2.6%
2
7.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
77
100.0%
77

299


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 35.0%
36
48.0%
94
43.5%
130
Not very strong Democrat 58.3%
60
44.9%
88
49.5%
148
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
7
7.1%
14
7.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
196

299


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.00%
0
43.5%
130
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.5%
130
Not very strong Democrat 0.00%
0
49.5%
148
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.5%
148
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
7.0%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
299
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 39.6%
80
57.5%
42
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
43.1%
128
Not very strong Democrat 52.5%
106
37.0%
27
66.7%
2
68.4%
13
49.8%
148
Don't know/No answer 7.9%
16
5.5%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
73
100.0%
3
100.0%
19

297


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Democrat 42.7%
56
46.8%
37
42.5%
17
0.0%
0
46.9%
15
25.0%
3
43.1%
128
Not very strong Democrat 45.8%
60
48.1%
38
57.5%
23
100.0%
3
50.0%
16
66.7%
8
49.8%
148
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
15
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
8.3%
1
7.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
12

297