Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

[If R answered Republican, R was asked STRREP] Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 152 52.1% 52.1% -.92
Not very strong Republican 132 45.2% 97.3% .89
Don't know/No answer 8 2.7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Republican 47.2%
17
50.8%
63
50.6%
41
58.7%
27
51.6%
148
Not very strong Republican 50.0%
18
47.6%
59
45.7%
37
37.0%
17
45.6%
131
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.7%
3
4.3%
2
2.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
81
100.0%
46

287


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Republican 14.3%
1
38.1%
8
47.6%
40
49.3%
37
62.9%
66
52.1%
152
Not very strong Republican 71.4%
5
57.1%
12
48.8%
41
49.3%
37
35.2%
37
45.2%
132
Don't know/No answer 14.3%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
3
1.3%
1
1.9%
2
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
84
100.0%
75
100.0%
105

292


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 52.9%
72
51.3%
80
52.1%
152
Not very strong Republican 44.1%
60
46.2%
72
45.2%
132
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
4
2.6%
4
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
156

292


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Republican 52.1%
152
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.1%
152
Not very strong Republican 45.2%
132
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.2%
132
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

292


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 54.6%
143
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
51.7%
150
Not very strong Republican 42.4%
111
81.8%
9
100.0%
1
68.8%
11
45.5%
132
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
16

290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Republican 47.0%
47
57.3%
55
66.7%
22
0.0%
0
46.5%
20
40.0%
6
52.1%
150
Not very strong Republican 52.0%
52
39.6%
38
33.3%
11
100.0%
1
48.8%
21
46.7%
7
45.1%
130
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
13.3%
2
2.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
96
100.0%
33
100.0%
1
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

288