Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

[If R answered Independent, R was asked INDEP] Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican party
  2) Closer to Democratic party
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican party 81 34.9% 34.9% -1.19
Closer to Democratic party 71 30.6% 65.5% 0
Don't know/No answer 80 34.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 36.0%
9
40.0%
38
28.8%
23
34.5%
10
34.9%
80
Closer to Democratic party 32.0%
8
34.7%
33
32.5%
26
13.8%
4
31.0%
71
Don't know/No answer 32.0%
8
25.3%
24
38.8%
31
51.7%
15
34.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
80
100.0%
29

229


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 33.3%
1
22.7%
5
36.2%
25
39.3%
24
33.3%
25
34.8%
80
Closer to Democratic party 0.0%
0
40.9%
9
29.0%
20
36.1%
22
26.7%
20
30.9%
71
Don't know/No answer 66.7%
2
36.4%
8
34.8%
24
24.6%
15
40.0%
30
34.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
75

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 40.2%
45
30.0%
36
34.9%
81
Closer to Democratic party 26.8%
30
34.2%
41
30.6%
71
Don't know/No answer 33.0%
37
35.8%
43
34.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
120

232


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.9%
81
0.00%
0
34.9%
81
Closer to Democratic party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.6%
71
0.00%
0
30.6%
71
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.5%
80
0.00%
0
34.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
232
100.0%
0

232


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 38.9%
75
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
35.1%
81
Closer to Democratic party 28.5%
55
43.5%
10
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
30.3%
70
Don't know/No answer 32.6%
63
43.5%
10
100.0%
2
38.5%
5
34.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
13

231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 30.6%
22
41.3%
31
42.9%
12
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
35.0%
7
34.9%
81
Closer to Democratic party 43.1%
31
24.0%
18
14.3%
4
50.0%
1
37.1%
13
20.0%
4
30.6%
71
Don't know/No answer 26.4%
19
34.7%
26
42.9%
12
50.0%
1
37.1%
13
45.0%
9
34.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
75
100.0%
28
100.0%
2
100.0%
35
100.0%
20

232