Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a liberal, a conservative, a moderate, or what?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (middle of the road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (no preference)
  5) Don't know
  6) No answer
  7) R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 165 17.6% 17.6% -1.31
Moderate (middle of the road) 295 31.4% 49% -.51
Conservative 338 36% 85.1% .3
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 36 3.8% 88.9% 1.11
Don't know 74 7.9% 96.8% 1.91
No answer 28 3% 99.8% 2.72
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 2 .2% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Liberal 23.7%
23
20.1%
82
14.9%
41
11.6%
17
17.6%
163
Moderate (middle of the road) 32.0%
31
29.7%
121
33.8%
93
31.3%
46
31.4%
291
Conservative 30.9%
30
34.6%
141
38.2%
105
39.5%
58
36.1%
334
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.1%
3
4.2%
17
2.5%
7
6.1%
9
3.9%
36
Don't know 9.3%
9
7.4%
30
6.9%
19
10.2%
15
7.9%
73
No answer 1.0%
1
3.7%
15
3.3%
9
1.4%
2
2.9%
27
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Liberal 6.3%
2
13.6%
12
14.9%
44
23.1%
55
18.5%
52
17.6%
165
Moderate (middle of the road) 18.8%
6
23.9%
21
27.7%
82
33.2%
79
38.1%
107
31.6%
295
Conservative 28.1%
9
28.4%
25
38.9%
115
36.1%
86
35.9%
101
35.9%
336
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 12.5%
4
10.2%
9
3.0%
9
3.4%
8
1.8%
5
3.7%
35
Don't know 28.1%
9
18.2%
16
11.5%
34
2.5%
6
3.2%
9
7.9%
74
No answer 6.3%
2
4.5%
4
4.1%
12
1.7%
4
2.1%
6
3.0%
28
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 16.4%
63
18.4%
102
17.6%
165
Moderate (middle of the road) 27.6%
106
34.1%
189
31.4%
295
Conservative 43.2%
166
31.0%
172
36.0%
338
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.9%
15
3.8%
21
3.8%
36
Don't know 5.7%
22
9.4%
52
7.9%
74
No answer 3.1%
12
2.9%
16
3.0%
28
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Liberal 6.5%
19
28.7%
86
21.5%
50
11.3%
6
18.3%
161
Moderate (middle of the road) 26.7%
78
34.3%
103
37.8%
88
30.2%
16
32.5%
285
Conservative 56.2%
164
24.7%
74
32.2%
75
22.6%
12
37.0%
325
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 1.7%
5
3.0%
9
3.4%
8
17.0%
9
3.5%
31
Don't know 7.2%
21
6.3%
19
3.4%
8
15.1%
8
6.4%
56
No answer 1.4%
4
2.7%
8
1.7%
4
3.8%
2
2.1%
18
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Liberal 17.4%
129
21.1%
26
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
17.5%
162
Moderate (middle of the road) 29.9%
222
39.8%
49
66.7%
4
35.1%
20
31.8%
295
Conservative 39.1%
290
22.0%
27
0.0%
0
31.6%
18
36.1%
335
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.4%
25
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
3.8%
35
Don't know 7.7%
57
6.5%
8
16.7%
1
8.8%
5
7.7%
71
No answer 2.3%
17
6.5%
8
16.7%
1
3.5%
2
3.0%
28
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Liberal 16.0%
54
16.7%
46
23.1%
25
16.7%
1
17.6%
25
21.7%
13
17.6%
164
Moderate (middle of the road) 29.0%
98
36.6%
101
29.6%
32
66.7%
4
24.6%
35
40.0%
24
31.6%
294
Conservative 41.1%
139
35.9%
99
32.4%
35
16.7%
1
34.5%
49
20.0%
12
36.0%
335
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 4.4%
15
1.8%
5
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
3.3%
2
3.8%
35
Don't know 6.2%
21
5.8%
16
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
13.4%
19
8.3%
5
7.7%
72
No answer 3.3%
11
2.9%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
6.7%
4
3.0%
28
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930