Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

[If R answered liberal, R was asked STRLIB] Do you think of yourself as a strong liberal or a not very strong liberal?
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong liberal 58 35.2% 35.2% -1.23
Not very strong liberal 96 58.2% 93.3% .49
Don't know 11 6.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong liberal 26.1%
6
40.2%
33
34.1%
14
29.4%
5
35.6%
58
Not very strong liberal 69.6%
16
56.1%
46
58.5%
24
47.1%
8
57.7%
94
Don't know 4.3%
1
3.7%
3
7.3%
3
23.5%
4
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
82
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

163


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong liberal 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
38.6%
17
29.1%
16
40.4%
21
35.2%
58
Not very strong liberal 50.0%
1
50.0%
6
56.8%
25
65.5%
36
53.8%
28
58.2%
96
Don't know 50.0%
1
16.7%
2
4.5%
2
5.5%
3
5.8%
3
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
55
100.0%
52

165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong liberal 31.7%
20
37.3%
38
35.2%
58
Not very strong liberal 63.5%
40
54.9%
56
58.2%
96
Don't know 4.8%
3
7.8%
8
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
102

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong liberal 31.6%
6
39.5%
34
32.0%
16
16.7%
1
35.4%
57
Not very strong liberal 63.2%
12
55.8%
48
56.0%
28
83.3%
5
57.8%
93
Don't know 5.3%
1
4.7%
4
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
86
100.0%
50
100.0%
6

161


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong liberal 31.8%
41
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
35.2%
57
Not very strong liberal 61.2%
79
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
58.0%
94
Don't know 7.0%
9
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
6.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong liberal 42.6%
23
23.9%
11
28.0%
7
100.0%
1
44.0%
11
38.5%
5
35.4%
58
Not very strong liberal 51.9%
28
65.2%
30
64.0%
16
0.0%
0
56.0%
14
53.8%
7
57.9%
95
Don't know 5.6%
3
10.9%
5
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
46
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

164