Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

[If R answered conservative, R was asked STRCON] Do you think of yourself as a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 196 58% 58% -.75
Not very strong conservative 124 36.7% 94.7% .78
Don't know 12 3.6% 98.2% 2.3
No answer 6 1.8% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong conservative 60.0%
18
61.0%
86
54.3%
57
58.6%
34
58.4%
195
Not very strong conservative 36.7%
11
36.9%
52
41.9%
44
25.9%
15
36.5%
122
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.9%
3
10.3%
6
3.6%
12
No answer 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
5.2%
3
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
141
100.0%
105
100.0%
58

334


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong conservative 77.8%
7
64.0%
16
60.9%
70
57.0%
49
53.5%
54
58.3%
196
Not very strong conservative 11.1%
1
28.0%
7
36.5%
42
37.2%
32
40.6%
41
36.6%
123
Don't know 11.1%
1
8.0%
2
0.9%
1
4.7%
4
4.0%
4
3.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
1
2.0%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
101

336


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 57.2%
95
58.7%
101
58.0%
196
Not very strong conservative 38.0%
63
35.5%
61
36.7%
124
Don't know 3.0%
5
4.1%
7
3.6%
12
No answer 1.8%
3
1.7%
3
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
172

338


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong conservative 68.3%
112
52.7%
39
41.3%
31
75.0%
9
58.8%
191
Not very strong conservative 26.8%
44
43.2%
32
52.0%
39
16.7%
2
36.0%
117
Don't know 4.3%
7
2.7%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
1
4.0%
3
8.3%
1
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
74
100.0%
75
100.0%
12

325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 57.9%
168
63.0%
17
0.00%
0
50.0%
9
57.9%
194
Not very strong conservative 36.6%
106
33.3%
9
0.00%
0
44.4%
8
36.7%
123
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.7%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
3.6%
12
No answer 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
27
100.0%
0
100.0%
18

335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong conservative 61.9%
86
56.6%
56
54.3%
19
0.0%
0
57.1%
28
41.7%
5
57.9%
194
Not very strong conservative 32.4%
45
40.4%
40
40.0%
14
100.0%
1
34.7%
17
50.0%
6
36.7%
123
Don't know 4.3%
6
2.0%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
8.3%
1
3.6%
12
No answer 1.4%
2
1.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
99
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
49
100.0%
12

335