Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

[If R answered moderate, R was asked MODERATE] Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 79 26.8% 26.8% -1.52
Neither 24 8.1% 34.9% -.46
More conservative 175 59.3% 94.2% .59
Don't know 17 5.8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More liberal 32.3%
10
32.2%
39
24.7%
23
13.0%
6
26.8%
78
Neither 0.0%
0
9.9%
12
7.5%
7
10.9%
5
8.2%
24
More conservative 61.3%
19
52.9%
64
61.3%
57
71.7%
33
59.5%
173
Don't know 6.5%
2
5.0%
6
6.5%
6
4.3%
2
5.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
121
100.0%
93
100.0%
46

291


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More liberal 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
18.3%
15
31.6%
25
34.6%
37
26.8%
79
Neither 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
8.9%
7
11.2%
12
8.1%
24
More conservative 50.0%
3
76.2%
16
68.3%
56
54.4%
43
53.3%
57
59.3%
175
Don't know 33.3%
2
14.3%
3
8.5%
7
5.1%
4
0.9%
1
5.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
82
100.0%
79
100.0%
107

295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 20.8%
22
30.2%
57
26.8%
79
Neither 13.2%
14
5.3%
10
8.1%
24
More conservative 64.2%
68
56.6%
107
59.3%
175
Don't know 1.9%
2
7.9%
15
5.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
189

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More liberal 12.8%
10
32.0%
33
31.8%
28
37.5%
6
27.0%
77
Neither 5.1%
4
7.8%
8
10.2%
9
18.8%
3
8.4%
24
More conservative 78.2%
61
52.4%
54
51.1%
45
43.8%
7
58.6%
167
Don't know 3.8%
3
7.8%
8
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
88
100.0%
16

285


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More liberal 24.3%
54
28.6%
14
25.0%
1
50.0%
10
26.8%
79
Neither 6.8%
15
12.2%
6
25.0%
1
10.0%
2
8.1%
24
More conservative 63.5%
141
51.0%
25
50.0%
2
35.0%
7
59.3%
175
Don't know 5.4%
12
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
20

295


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More liberal 23.5%
23
26.7%
27
28.1%
9
50.0%
2
28.6%
10
33.3%
8
26.9%
79
Neither 9.2%
9
10.9%
11
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
23
More conservative 61.2%
60
56.4%
57
68.8%
22
50.0%
2
57.1%
20
58.3%
14
59.5%
175
Don't know 6.1%
6
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.3%
2
5.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
101
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
24

294