Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SODA

What do you call a carbonated beverage like 7-Up or Dr. Pepper?
  1) Pop
  2) Soda
  3) Soda pop
  4) Coke
  6) Soft drink
  7) Dope
  8) Something else
  9) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pop 82 8.7% 8.7% -1.29
Soda 305 32.5% 41.3% -.88
Soda pop 27 2.9% 44.1% -.47
Coke 202 21.5% 65.7% -.05
Soft drink 150 16% 81.7% .77
Dope 2 .2% 81.9% 1.19
Something else 151 16.1% 98% 1.6
Don't know/No answer 19 2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Pop 11.3%
11
8.4%
34
8.4%
23
8.8%
13
8.7%
81
Soda 36.1%
35
39.6%
161
29.1%
80
17.0%
25
32.5%
301
Soda pop 0.0%
0
3.9%
16
2.5%
7
2.7%
4
2.9%
27
Coke 33.0%
32
23.3%
95
21.1%
58
10.2%
15
21.6%
200
Soft drink 9.3%
9
13.5%
55
20.4%
56
19.7%
29
16.1%
149
Dope 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Something else 9.3%
9
10.1%
41
16.4%
45
35.4%
52
15.9%
147
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
1.2%
5
1.8%
5
5.4%
8
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Pop 15.6%
5
9.1%
8
7.4%
22
9.7%
23
8.5%
24
8.8%
82
Soda 9.4%
3
20.5%
18
36.5%
108
36.1%
86
32.0%
90
32.6%
305
Soda pop 3.1%
1
3.4%
3
2.4%
7
2.1%
5
3.9%
11
2.9%
27
Coke 12.5%
4
12.5%
11
20.9%
62
21.8%
52
25.6%
72
21.5%
201
Soft drink 6.3%
2
20.5%
18
14.9%
44
14.7%
35
18.1%
51
16.0%
150
Dope 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Something else 40.6%
13
29.5%
26
16.2%
48
13.9%
33
10.3%
29
15.9%
149
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
4
2.3%
2
1.7%
5
1.7%
4
1.4%
4
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pop 8.3%
32
9.0%
50
8.7%
82
Soda 28.6%
110
35.2%
195
32.5%
305
Soda pop 4.2%
16
2.0%
11
2.9%
27
Coke 22.1%
85
21.1%
117
21.5%
202
Soft drink 18.5%
71
14.3%
79
16.0%
150
Dope 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Something else 15.4%
59
16.6%
92
16.1%
151
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
10
1.6%
9
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Pop 10.6%
31
10.0%
30
6.4%
15
7.5%
4
9.1%
80
Soda 25.0%
73
34.0%
102
39.1%
91
34.0%
18
32.3%
284
Soda pop 2.4%
7
3.0%
9
3.0%
7
3.8%
2
2.8%
25
Coke 29.5%
86
17.3%
52
18.9%
44
17.0%
9
21.8%
191
Soft drink 16.4%
48
14.0%
42
17.6%
41
15.1%
8
15.8%
139
Dope 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Something else 14.0%
41
18.0%
54
14.2%
33
20.8%
11
15.8%
139
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
5
3.7%
11
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Pop 8.8%
65
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
8.8%
82
Soda 27.5%
204
56.9%
70
50.0%
3
36.8%
21
32.1%
298
Soda pop 3.0%
22
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
2.9%
27
Coke 25.1%
186
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
21.7%
201
Soft drink 17.7%
131
9.8%
12
16.7%
1
8.8%
5
16.1%
149
Dope 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Something else 16.2%
120
12.2%
15
33.3%
2
22.8%
13
16.2%
150
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
12
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Pop 6.8%
23
8.7%
24
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
11.3%
16
10.0%
6
8.6%
80
Soda 27.8%
94
31.5%
87
43.5%
47
66.7%
4
31.7%
45
40.0%
24
32.4%
301
Soda pop 3.8%
13
2.2%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
5.0%
3
2.9%
27
Coke 21.6%
73
23.6%
65
20.4%
22
16.7%
1
22.5%
32
13.3%
8
21.6%
201
Soft drink 14.5%
49
19.2%
53
14.8%
16
16.7%
1
14.8%
21
16.7%
10
16.1%
150
Dope 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Something else 22.8%
77
13.8%
38
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
12.0%
17
13.3%
8
16.1%
150
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
1.7%
1
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930