Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STUFFING

What goes inside a Thanksgiving turkey?
  1) Stuffing
  2) Dressing
  3) Something else
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stuffing 716 76.3% 76.3% -.49
Dressing 187 19.9% 96.3% 1.18
Something else 17 1.8% 98.1% 2.85
Don't know/No answer 18 1.9% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Stuffing 86.6%
84
83.5%
340
71.6%
197
57.1%
84
76.1%
705
Dressing 9.3%
9
13.8%
56
24.7%
68
36.1%
53
20.1%
186
Something else 2.1%
2
0.7%
3
1.8%
5
4.8%
7
1.8%
17
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
2.0%
8
1.8%
5
2.0%
3
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Stuffing 65.6%
21
59.1%
52
77.0%
228
81.1%
193
78.3%
220
76.4%
714
Dressing 21.9%
7
33.0%
29
19.9%
59
15.1%
36
19.6%
55
19.9%
186
Something else 9.4%
3
2.3%
2
1.7%
5
2.1%
5
0.7%
2
1.8%
17
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
5.7%
5
1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.4%
4
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Stuffing 79.4%
305
74.2%
411
76.3%
716
Dressing 15.9%
61
22.7%
126
19.9%
187
Something else 1.3%
5
2.2%
12
1.8%
17
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
13
0.9%
5
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Stuffing 77.4%
226
73.3%
220
79.8%
186
84.9%
45
77.1%
677
Dressing 18.8%
55
23.0%
69
18.5%
43
9.4%
5
19.6%
172
Something else 1.7%
5
2.0%
6
0.9%
2
3.8%
2
1.7%
15
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
6
1.7%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Stuffing 77.0%
571
74.8%
92
66.7%
4
73.7%
42
76.4%
709
Dressing 19.9%
148
21.1%
26
16.7%
1
15.8%
9
19.8%
184
Something else 1.3%
10
1.6%
2
16.7%
1
7.0%
4
1.8%
17
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
13
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Stuffing 72.8%
246
77.9%
215
78.7%
85
83.3%
5
76.1%
108
83.3%
50
76.2%
709
Dressing 23.7%
80
19.9%
55
15.7%
17
16.7%
1
18.3%
26
11.7%
7
20.0%
186
Something else 1.5%
5
0.7%
2
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.3%
2
1.8%
17
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
1.4%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.7%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930