Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SKILLET

What do you call the utensil you fry eggs in?
  1) Skillet
  2) Frying pan
  3) Something else
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Skillet 277 29.5% 29.5% -1.28
Frying pan 578 61.6% 91.2% .3
Something else 66 7% 98.2% 1.87
Don't know/No answer 17 1.8% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Skillet 19.6%
19
26.0%
106
34.5%
95
35.4%
52
29.4%
272
Frying pan 63.9%
62
64.6%
263
58.9%
162
57.1%
84
61.7%
571
Something else 13.4%
13
7.9%
32
5.5%
15
4.1%
6
7.1%
66
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Skillet 46.9%
15
30.7%
27
30.1%
89
31.5%
75
24.9%
70
29.5%
276
Frying pan 50.0%
16
56.8%
50
58.8%
174
61.3%
146
67.6%
190
61.6%
576
Something else 0.0%
0
8.0%
7
8.4%
25
6.3%
15
6.8%
19
7.1%
66
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
4.5%
4
2.7%
8
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Skillet 28.9%
111
30.0%
166
29.5%
277
Frying pan 60.9%
234
62.1%
344
61.6%
578
Something else 7.8%
30
6.5%
36
7.0%
66
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
9
1.4%
8
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Skillet 28.4%
83
32.3%
97
28.8%
67
20.8%
11
29.4%
258
Frying pan 63.0%
184
58.0%
174
63.5%
148
67.9%
36
61.7%
542
Something else 6.8%
20
7.3%
22
7.3%
17
9.4%
5
7.3%
64
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
5
2.3%
7
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Skillet 30.2%
224
32.5%
40
33.3%
2
19.3%
11
29.8%
277
Frying pan 61.5%
456
60.2%
74
66.7%
4
59.6%
34
61.2%
568
Something else 7.0%
52
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
7.1%
66
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
10
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Skillet 35.5%
120
28.3%
78
16.7%
18
0.0%
0
35.9%
51
16.7%
10
29.8%
277
Frying pan 57.4%
194
64.9%
179
65.7%
71
83.3%
5
54.2%
77
73.3%
44
61.3%
570
Something else 5.6%
19
6.2%
17
13.0%
14
16.7%
1
7.0%
10
8.3%
5
7.1%
66
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
0.7%
2
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.7%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930