Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUPPER

What do you call your evening meal?
  1) Supper
  2) Dinner
  3) Something else
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Supper 382 40.7% 40.7% -1.12
Dinner 530 56.5% 97.2% .66
Something else 20 2.1% 99.4% 2.45
Don't know/No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Supper 21.6%
21
37.6%
153
50.2%
138
46.9%
69
41.1%
381
Dinner 74.2%
72
60.4%
246
48.0%
132
47.6%
70
56.2%
520
Something else 4.1%
4
1.2%
5
1.5%
4
4.1%
6
2.1%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Supper 56.3%
18
48.9%
43
50.3%
149
36.1%
86
30.2%
85
40.7%
381
Dinner 31.3%
10
43.2%
38
48.0%
142
61.3%
146
68.3%
192
56.5%
528
Something else 9.4%
3
8.0%
7
1.0%
3
2.1%
5
0.7%
2
2.1%
20
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Supper 43.0%
165
39.2%
217
40.7%
382
Dinner 54.7%
210
57.8%
320
56.5%
530
Something else 1.6%
6
2.5%
14
2.1%
20
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Supper 41.8%
122
41.3%
124
37.3%
87
41.5%
22
40.4%
355
Dinner 57.2%
167
55.0%
165
60.5%
141
56.6%
30
57.3%
503
Something else 1.0%
3
2.7%
8
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Supper 43.8%
325
26.0%
32
33.3%
2
38.6%
22
41.1%
381
Dinner 54.0%
401
69.9%
86
66.7%
4
54.4%
31
56.3%
522
Something else 1.5%
11
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
2.0%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Supper 46.7%
158
35.5%
98
29.6%
32
50.0%
3
46.5%
66
35.0%
21
40.6%
378
Dinner 50.6%
171
64.1%
177
65.7%
71
50.0%
3
48.6%
69
60.0%
36
56.7%
527
Something else 1.8%
6
0.4%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
3.3%
2
2.0%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930