Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CALLWAR

What do you call the war between the North and the South in the 1860s?
  1) Civil War
  2) War Between the States
  3) Something else
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Civil War 581 61.9% 61.9% -.72
War Between the States 61 6.5% 68.4% .11
Something else 130 13.9% 82.3% .94
Don't know/No answer 166 17.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Civil War 63.9%
62
64.6%
263
59.3%
163
59.2%
87
62.1%
575
War Between the States 1.0%
1
4.9%
20
10.9%
30
6.8%
10
6.6%
61
Something else 14.4%
14
13.0%
53
13.8%
38
16.3%
24
13.9%
129
Don't know/No answer 20.6%
20
17.4%
71
16.0%
44
17.7%
26
17.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Civil War 18.8%
6
44.3%
39
53.0%
157
67.2%
160
77.6%
218
62.0%
580
War Between the States 6.3%
2
8.0%
7
5.1%
15
5.5%
13
8.2%
23
6.4%
60
Something else 21.9%
7
18.2%
16
16.2%
48
15.1%
36
8.2%
23
13.9%
130
Don't know/No answer 53.1%
17
29.5%
26
25.7%
76
12.2%
29
6.0%
17
17.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Civil War 69.5%
267
56.7%
314
61.9%
581
War Between the States 7.6%
29
5.8%
32
6.5%
61
Something else 14.1%
54
13.7%
76
13.9%
130
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
34
23.8%
132
17.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Civil War 68.5%
200
56.3%
169
63.5%
148
66.0%
35
62.9%
552
War Between the States 7.9%
23
4.3%
13
8.6%
20
1.9%
1
6.5%
57
Something else 10.6%
31
18.3%
55
12.4%
29
13.2%
7
13.9%
122
Don't know/No answer 13.0%
38
21.0%
63
15.5%
36
18.9%
10
16.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Civil War 65.4%
485
43.1%
53
66.7%
4
56.1%
32
61.9%
574
War Between the States 7.5%
56
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
6.6%
61
Something else 12.4%
92
21.1%
26
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
13.7%
127
Don't know/No answer 14.7%
109
34.1%
42
33.3%
2
22.8%
13
17.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Civil War 58.3%
197
67.4%
186
60.2%
65
66.7%
4
59.9%
85
66.7%
40
62.0%
577
War Between the States 7.7%
26
8.3%
23
2.8%
3
16.7%
1
4.2%
6
3.3%
2
6.6%
61
Something else 15.7%
53
9.4%
26
19.4%
21
16.7%
1
12.0%
17
16.7%
10
13.8%
128
Don't know/No answer 18.3%
62
14.9%
41
17.6%
19
0.0%
0
23.9%
34
13.3%
8
17.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930