Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALL

There's a Southern expression 'y'all'-how often do you hear people say that? Very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 642 68.4% 68.4% -.61
Sometimes 111 11.8% 80.3% .5
Only occasionally 154 16.4% 96.7% 1.61
Never 26 2.8% 99.5% 2.73
Don't know/No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 79.4%
77
73.7%
300
65.1%
179
54.4%
80
68.7%
636
Sometimes 4.1%
4
11.1%
45
14.9%
41
13.6%
20
11.9%
110
Only occasionally 10.3%
10
13.3%
54
17.8%
49
25.9%
38
16.3%
151
Never 6.2%
6
1.7%
7
2.2%
6
4.1%
6
2.7%
25
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very often 78.1%
25
62.5%
55
68.9%
204
73.1%
174
64.8%
182
68.4%
640
Sometimes 3.1%
1
14.8%
13
8.4%
25
10.1%
24
16.7%
47
11.8%
110
Only occasionally 18.8%
6
19.3%
17
17.6%
52
14.3%
34
16.0%
45
16.5%
154
Never 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.1%
12
2.5%
6
2.1%
6
2.8%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 64.6%
248
71.1%
394
68.4%
642
Sometimes 13.3%
51
10.8%
60
11.8%
111
Only occasionally 19.0%
73
14.6%
81
16.4%
154
Never 2.3%
9
3.1%
17
2.8%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 70.9%
207
68.3%
205
66.5%
155
66.0%
35
68.6%
602
Sometimes 13.0%
38
10.0%
30
12.9%
30
9.4%
5
11.7%
103
Only occasionally 13.4%
39
19.0%
57
15.9%
37
20.8%
11
16.4%
144
Never 2.7%
8
2.7%
8
3.4%
8
1.9%
1
2.8%
25
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.9%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 71.0%
527
59.3%
73
50.0%
3
61.4%
35
68.8%
638
Sometimes 12.0%
89
11.4%
14
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
11.6%
108
Only occasionally 14.7%
109
22.0%
27
50.0%
3
22.8%
13
16.4%
152
Never 1.8%
13
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.7%
25
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 73.1%
247
68.8%
190
63.9%
69
33.3%
2
64.8%
92
61.7%
37
68.5%
637
Sometimes 9.8%
33
13.4%
37
14.8%
16
50.0%
3
9.9%
14
11.7%
7
11.8%
110
Only occasionally 13.3%
45
15.9%
44
18.5%
20
16.7%
1
19.7%
28
23.3%
14
16.3%
152
Never 3.3%
11
1.4%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
3.3%
2
2.8%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930