Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALLUSE

How often do you use that expression yourself-very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 440 46.9% 46.9% -.93
Sometimes 123 13.1% 60% -.13
Only occasionally 175 18.7% 78.7% .67
Never 186 19.8% 98.5% 1.47
Don't know/No answer 14 1.5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 50.5%
49
52.3%
213
47.6%
131
29.3%
43
47.1%
436
Sometimes 15.5%
15
11.5%
47
13.8%
38
15.0%
22
13.2%
122
Only occasionally 16.5%
16
16.5%
67
20.0%
55
23.8%
35
18.7%
173
Never 16.5%
16
19.4%
79
16.7%
46
27.2%
40
19.5%
181
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
5
4.8%
7
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very often 56.3%
18
44.3%
39
45.6%
135
45.8%
109
49.1%
138
47.0%
439
Sometimes 9.4%
3
18.2%
16
15.2%
45
11.8%
28
10.7%
30
13.0%
122
Only occasionally 12.5%
4
15.9%
14
18.9%
56
18.5%
44
20.3%
57
18.7%
175
Never 9.4%
3
17.0%
15
19.6%
58
23.5%
56
19.2%
54
19.9%
186
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
4
4.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 43.2%
166
49.5%
274
46.9%
440
Sometimes 13.8%
53
12.6%
70
13.1%
123
Only occasionally 22.4%
86
16.1%
89
18.7%
175
Never 19.3%
74
20.2%
112
19.8%
186
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
1.6%
9
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 50.3%
147
46.7%
140
44.6%
104
32.1%
17
46.5%
408
Sometimes 12.7%
37
12.7%
38
14.2%
33
18.9%
10
13.4%
118
Only occasionally 17.8%
52
18.7%
56
20.6%
48
20.8%
11
19.0%
167
Never 18.2%
53
20.0%
60
19.3%
45
28.3%
15
19.7%
173
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
3
2.0%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 51.9%
385
24.4%
30
50.0%
3
36.8%
21
47.3%
439
Sometimes 12.9%
96
17.1%
21
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
13.1%
122
Only occasionally 17.0%
126
25.2%
31
33.3%
2
24.6%
14
18.6%
173
Never 16.7%
124
31.7%
39
16.7%
1
28.1%
16
19.4%
180
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
11
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 51.5%
174
50.7%
140
39.8%
43
33.3%
2
42.3%
60
33.3%
20
47.2%
439
Sometimes 15.7%
53
10.5%
29
13.0%
14
16.7%
1
14.1%
20
10.0%
6
13.2%
123
Only occasionally 17.8%
60
18.1%
50
21.3%
23
0.0%
0
19.0%
27
20.0%
12
18.5%
172
Never 13.6%
46
19.2%
53
25.9%
28
50.0%
3
21.8%
31
35.0%
21
19.6%
182
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.7%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930