Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALLONE

Can you use 'y'all' for just one person?
  1) Just one
  2) More than one
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just one 228 30.9% 30.9% -1.42
More than one 491 66.5% 97.4% .56
Don't know/No answer 19 2.6% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Just one 28.8%
23
35.2%
115
32.1%
72
17.0%
17
31.1%
227
More than one 68.8%
55
63.9%
209
65.6%
147
75.0%
75
66.5%
486
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
2
0.9%
3
2.2%
5
8.0%
8
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
327
100.0%
224
100.0%
100

731


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Just one 4.0%
1
23.2%
16
39.4%
93
32.6%
59
26.2%
59
31.0%
228
More than one 80.0%
20
71.0%
49
58.9%
139
66.3%
120
71.6%
161
66.4%
489
Don't know/No answer 16.0%
4
5.8%
4
1.7%
4
1.1%
2
2.2%
5
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
69
100.0%
236
100.0%
181
100.0%
225

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just one 34.4%
105
28.4%
123
30.9%
228
More than one 63.0%
192
69.1%
299
66.5%
491
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
8
2.5%
11
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
433

738


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Just one 30.1%
71
28.2%
66
33.5%
62
50.0%
19
31.5%
218
More than one 68.2%
161
69.7%
163
63.2%
117
47.4%
18
66.2%
459
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
4
2.1%
5
3.2%
6
2.6%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
234
100.0%
185
100.0%
38

693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Just one 32.5%
197
25.6%
21
20.0%
1
22.5%
9
31.1%
228
More than one 64.9%
394
73.2%
60
80.0%
4
72.5%
29
66.3%
487
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
16
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
82
100.0%
5
100.0%
40

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Just one 32.1%
92
28.3%
62
33.8%
27
66.7%
2
29.0%
31
34.2%
13
30.9%
227
More than one 66.2%
190
68.9%
151
62.5%
50
33.3%
1
67.3%
72
63.2%
24
66.5%
488
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
5
2.7%
6
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
2.6%
1
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
219
100.0%
80
100.0%
3
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

734