Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FIXIN

What about the expression 'fixin' to'-as in 'I'm fixin' to leave'-how often do you hear people say that? Very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 462 49.3% 49.3% -.87
Sometimes 158 16.8% 66.1% .03
Only occasionally 221 23.6% 89.7% .94
Never 83 8.8% 98.5% 1.84
Don't know/No answer 14 1.5% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 55.7%
54
54.5%
222
46.5%
128
35.4%
52
49.2%
456
Sometimes 19.6%
19
17.9%
73
14.5%
40
15.6%
23
16.7%
155
Only occasionally 16.5%
16
21.6%
88
28.0%
77
26.5%
39
23.8%
220
Never 5.2%
5
5.7%
23
9.1%
25
19.7%
29
8.9%
82
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
3
0.2%
1
1.8%
5
2.7%
4
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very often 46.9%
15
50.0%
44
53.7%
159
50.0%
119
43.8%
123
49.2%
460
Sometimes 15.6%
5
15.9%
14
11.8%
35
19.3%
46
20.3%
57
16.8%
157
Only occasionally 28.1%
9
13.6%
12
23.0%
68
22.3%
53
28.1%
79
23.6%
221
Never 3.1%
1
11.4%
10
10.5%
31
8.0%
19
7.8%
22
8.9%
83
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
9.1%
8
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 49.7%
191
48.9%
271
49.3%
462
Sometimes 14.8%
57
18.2%
101
16.8%
158
Only occasionally 27.1%
104
21.1%
117
23.6%
221
Never 7.6%
29
9.7%
54
8.8%
83
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
2.0%
11
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 47.6%
139
50.7%
152
48.5%
113
50.9%
27
49.1%
431
Sometimes 18.5%
54
15.7%
47
18.0%
42
11.3%
6
17.0%
149
Only occasionally 22.9%
67
24.0%
72
24.0%
56
26.4%
14
23.8%
209
Never 8.9%
26
9.0%
27
9.0%
21
7.5%
4
8.9%
78
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
6
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
3.8%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 49.7%
369
54.5%
67
16.7%
1
36.8%
21
49.4%
458
Sometimes 17.0%
126
15.4%
19
33.3%
2
19.3%
11
17.0%
158
Only occasionally 23.3%
173
20.3%
25
33.3%
2
29.8%
17
23.4%
217
Never 8.6%
64
8.9%
11
16.7%
1
10.5%
6
8.8%
82
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 56.8%
192
45.7%
126
48.1%
52
0.0%
0
45.8%
65
40.0%
24
49.4%
459
Sometimes 16.6%
56
17.0%
47
13.9%
15
16.7%
1
19.7%
28
15.0%
9
16.8%
156
Only occasionally 17.2%
58
26.8%
74
26.9%
29
83.3%
5
22.5%
32
33.3%
20
23.4%
218
Never 7.4%
25
9.8%
27
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
11.7%
7
8.9%
83
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
0.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930