Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 866 92.5% 92.5% -.27
No 58 6.2% 98.7% 2.81
Don't know/No answer 12 1.3% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
86
92.1%
374
94.5%
259
91.8%
135
92.4%
854
No 10.3%
10
6.9%
28
4.4%
12
5.4%
8
6.3%
58
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
2.7%
4
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
406
100.0%
274
100.0%
147

924


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
27
93.2%
82
88.8%
262
93.3%
222
96.4%
270
92.5%
863
No 6.3%
2
5.7%
5
9.5%
28
6.3%
15
2.9%
8
6.2%
58
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
295
100.0%
238
100.0%
280

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
357
92.0%
509
92.5%
866
No 5.5%
21
6.7%
37
6.2%
58
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
1.3%
7
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
553

936


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
278
90.6%
271
94.4%
219
88.7%
47
93.0%
815
No 4.5%
13
8.0%
24
5.6%
13
7.5%
4
6.2%
54
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
299
100.0%
232
100.0%
53

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
693
91.9%
113
100.0%
6
78.9%
45
92.5%
857
No 5.3%
39
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
6.3%
58
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
8
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 95.3%
322
94.2%
258
84.3%
91
100.0%
6
89.4%
127
90.0%
54
92.5%
858
No 4.1%
14
5.1%
14
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
10.0%
6
6.3%
58
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
274
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

928