Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FIXINUSE

Do you ever use that expression yourself? [IF YES:] How often-very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 228 24.3% 24.3% -1.43
Sometimes 159 17% 41.3% -.63
Only occasionally 148 15.8% 57% .17
Never 395 42.1% 99.1% .98
Don't know/No answer 8 .9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 34.0%
33
27.8%
113
22.9%
63
10.9%
16
24.3%
225
Sometimes 19.6%
19
17.4%
71
16.0%
44
15.6%
23
17.0%
157
Only occasionally 9.3%
9
16.7%
68
16.0%
44
17.0%
25
15.8%
146
Never 37.1%
36
38.1%
155
43.6%
120
53.7%
79
42.1%
390
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.7%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very often 31.3%
10
34.1%
30
27.0%
80
23.9%
57
17.8%
50
24.3%
227
Sometimes 34.4%
11
15.9%
14
15.5%
46
16.8%
40
16.4%
46
16.8%
157
Only occasionally 21.9%
7
14.8%
13
14.9%
44
13.4%
32
18.5%
52
15.8%
148
Never 12.5%
4
33.0%
29
40.9%
121
45.8%
109
47.0%
132
42.2%
395
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 24.5%
94
24.2%
134
24.3%
228
Sometimes 14.6%
56
18.6%
103
17.0%
159
Only occasionally 18.8%
72
13.7%
76
15.8%
148
Never 41.4%
159
42.6%
236
42.1%
395
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 22.3%
65
24.7%
74
27.9%
65
15.1%
8
24.1%
212
Sometimes 17.8%
52
19.0%
57
13.7%
32
13.2%
7
16.9%
148
Only occasionally 15.4%
45
16.7%
50
15.9%
37
24.5%
13
16.5%
145
Never 44.2%
129
38.3%
115
42.1%
98
45.3%
24
41.7%
366
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 26.0%
193
22.8%
28
16.7%
1
10.5%
6
24.6%
228
Sometimes 16.4%
122
20.3%
25
0.0%
0
21.1%
12
17.1%
159
Only occasionally 15.5%
115
15.4%
19
16.7%
1
14.0%
8
15.4%
143
Never 41.1%
305
40.7%
50
66.7%
4
54.4%
31
42.0%
390
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 27.8%
94
21.7%
60
19.4%
21
0.0%
0
29.6%
42
18.3%
11
24.5%
228
Sometimes 23.7%
80
16.7%
46
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
8.3%
5
17.0%
158
Only occasionally 17.5%
59
15.6%
43
12.0%
13
16.7%
1
15.5%
22
15.0%
9
15.8%
147
Never 29.3%
99
45.7%
126
55.6%
60
83.3%
5
45.1%
64
58.3%
35
41.8%
389
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930