Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIGHTC

What about the expression 'might could'-as in 'I might could do that'-how often do you hear people say that? Very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 202 21.5% 21.5% -1.51
Sometimes 153 16.3% 37.8% -.63
Only occasionally 307 32.7% 70.6% .25
Never 258 27.5% 98.1% 1.12
Don't know/No answer 18 1.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 26.8%
26
20.4%
83
20.4%
56
23.8%
35
21.6%
200
Sometimes 14.4%
14
18.9%
77
16.4%
45
10.2%
15
16.3%
151
Only occasionally 25.8%
25
34.6%
141
33.5%
92
29.9%
44
32.6%
302
Never 33.0%
32
25.8%
105
26.9%
74
29.9%
44
27.5%
255
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.9%
8
6.1%
9
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very often 34.4%
11
44.3%
39
24.7%
73
18.1%
43
12.8%
36
21.6%
202
Sometimes 21.9%
7
11.4%
10
13.9%
41
19.3%
46
17.1%
48
16.3%
152
Only occasionally 31.3%
10
21.6%
19
34.1%
101
35.7%
85
32.7%
92
32.8%
307
Never 9.4%
3
18.2%
16
26.0%
77
24.4%
58
37.0%
104
27.6%
258
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
4.5%
4
1.4%
4
2.5%
6
0.4%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 20.3%
78
22.4%
124
21.5%
202
Sometimes 14.6%
56
17.5%
97
16.3%
153
Only occasionally 35.9%
138
30.5%
169
32.7%
307
Never 27.9%
107
27.3%
151
27.5%
258
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
2.3%
13
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 18.2%
53
26.3%
79
18.0%
42
24.5%
13
21.3%
187
Sometimes 17.5%
51
15.7%
47
15.9%
37
15.1%
8
16.3%
143
Only occasionally 34.2%
100
30.3%
91
33.9%
79
35.8%
19
32.9%
289
Never 28.8%
84
26.3%
79
29.2%
68
22.6%
12
27.7%
243
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
4
1.3%
4
3.0%
7
1.9%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 20.2%
150
26.8%
33
33.3%
2
26.3%
15
21.6%
200
Sometimes 16.2%
120
21.1%
26
16.7%
1
5.3%
3
16.2%
150
Only occasionally 36.0%
267
18.7%
23
33.3%
2
22.8%
13
32.9%
305
Never 25.6%
190
30.9%
38
16.7%
1
45.6%
26
27.5%
255
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
15
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 29.0%
98
15.9%
44
13.0%
14
16.7%
1
21.1%
30
25.0%
15
21.7%
202
Sometimes 18.0%
61
18.1%
50
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
15.5%
22
15.0%
9
16.3%
152
Only occasionally 28.4%
96
37.0%
102
38.0%
41
0.0%
0
33.1%
47
28.3%
17
32.6%
303
Never 22.5%
76
26.8%
74
39.8%
43
66.7%
4
28.2%
40
30.0%
18
27.4%
255
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930